Sports in Kansas – 2022 Girls All-State Wrestling

6A-5A All-State Wrestling – Sports in Kansas

attention/parents athletes: Order your 2022 wrestling all-state patches, individual state qualifier patches & regional wrestling champion patches by emailing [email protected] and will send you an order form back ASAP

101

1st Place – Amara Ehsa of Derby

2nd Place – Arianna Ortiz of KC-Turner

3rd Place – Mana Chanthasone of Liberal

4th Place – Kristen Rezac of Topeka-Washburn Rural

5th Place – Camryn West of Olathe-Northwest

6th Place – Jessica Rivera of Dodge City

1st Place Match

Amara Ehsa (Derby) 22-2, So. over Arianna Ortiz (KC-Turner) 21-2, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

Mana Chanthasone (Liberal) 27-3, Jr. over Kristen Rezac (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 37-8, So. (Fall 4:34)

5th Place Match

Camryn West (Olathe-Northwest) 7-2, Fr. over Jessica Rivera (Dodge City) 27-11, Fr. (Fall 4:05)

109

1st Place – Larissa Garcia of Wichita-North

2nd Place – Sarah Zimmerman of Hays

3rd Place – Ashley Alonso of Dodge City

4th Place – Lainie Burkhart of Goddard-Eisenhower

5th Place – Odessa Schmidt of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

6th Place – Breanna Stone of Salina-South

1st Place Match

Larissa Garcia (Wichita-North) 39-4, Jr. over Sarah Zimmerman (Hays) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 5:52)

3rd Place Match

Ashley Alonso (Dodge City) 32-11, Fr. over Lainie Burkhart (Goddard-Eisenhower) 31-6, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

5th Place Match

Odessa Schmidt (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 22-11, So. over Breanna Stone (Salina-South) 23-12, So. (Fall 2:41)

115

1st Place – Rodah Bengi of Wichita-North

2nd Place – Kaylan Hitchcock of Olathe-North

3rd Place – Lilly Kepler of Gardner-Edgerton

4th Place – Molly Busenitz of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place – Sara Chapa of Garden City

6th Place – Jay Yoder of Spring Hill

1st Place Match

Rodah Bengi (Wichita-North) 40-0, Jr. over Kaylan Hitchcock (Olathe-North) 38-4, Fr. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

Lilly Kepler (Gardner-Edgerton) 34-7, Sr. over Molly Busenitz (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

Sara Chapa (Garden City) 31-9, Sr. over Jay Yoder (Spring Hill) 23-11, So. (Dec 10-3)

120

1st Place – Hannah Glynn of Op-Blue Valley Southwest

2nd Place – Addison Broxterman of Topeka-Washburn Rural

3rd Place – Michaela Konzem of Gardner-Edgerton

4th Place – Diana Urista of Wichita-North

5th Place – Charly Goodwin of Junction City

6th Place – Jenna Knight of Bonner Springs

1st Place Match

Hannah Glynn (Op-Blue Valley Southwest) 29-1, Sr. over Addison Broxterman (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 42-3, Jr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

Michaela Konzem (Gardner-Edgerton) 33-12, Sr. over Diana Urista (Wichita-North) 38-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Charly Goodwin (Junction City) 28-10, So. over Jenna Knight (Bonner Springs) 29-11, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

126

1st Place – Nicole Redmond of Olathe-South

2nd Place – Madelynn Griffin of Emporia

3rd Place – Ariana De La Rosa of Dodge City

4th Place – Daizy Gomez of Great Bend

5th Place – Rylee Murray of Topeka-Seaman

6th Place – Annie Gallegos of Topeka-Washburn Rural

1st Place Match

Nicole Redmond (Olathe-South) 36-1, So. over Madelynn Griffin (Emporia) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Ariana De La Rosa (Dodge City) 33-4, So. over Daizy Gomez (Great Bend) 36-11, So. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Rylee Murray (Topeka-Seaman) 22-7, Sr. over Annie Gallegos (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 26-10, Fr. (Fall 4:03)

132

1st Place – Breanna Ridgeway of Great Bend

2nd Place – Hailey Ramos of Dodge City

3rd Place – Alexis Fredrickson of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place – Koti Best of Topeka-Seaman

5th Place – Sandra Arellano of Wichita-North

6th Place – Kamahni Jackson of KC-Harmon

1st Place Match

Breanna Ridgeway (Great Bend) 37-1, Sr. over Hailey Ramos (Dodge City) 32-7, Fr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

Alexis Fredrickson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 43-5, Jr. over Koti Best (Topeka-Seaman) 29-8, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

5th Place Match

Sandra Arellano (Wichita-North) 32-9, Sr. over Kamahni Jackson (KC-Harmon) 28-11, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

138

1st Place – Madyson Gray of Lawrence-Free State

2nd Place – Virginia Munoz of Emporia

3rd Place – Shelby Davis of Gardner-Edgerton

4th Place – Dayanara Garcia of Dodge City

5th Place – Izzy Farris of Spring Hill

6th Place – Marilena Zuniga of Topeka

1st Place Match

Madyson Gray (Lawrence-Free State) 36-0, Sr. over Virginia Munoz (Emporia) 39-6, So. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

Shelby Davis (Gardner-Edgerton) 33-8, Jr. over Dayanara Garcia (Dodge City) 26-11, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

Izzy Farris (Spring Hill) 11-14, Jr. over Marilena Zuniga (Topeka) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

143

1st Place – Hannah Jackson of Leavenworth

2nd Place – Caroline Foeller of Olathe-Northwest

3rd Place – Ashlynn Goodwin of Goddard

4th Place – Jaymie Murry of Newton

5th Place – Alondra Guzman of Garden City

6th Place – Lexi Burton of Hays

1st Place Match

Hannah Jackson (Leavenworth) 31-3, Jr. over Caroline Foeller (Olathe-Northwest) 18-5, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

Ashlynn Goodwin (Goddard) 34-2, Jr. over Jaymie Murry (Newton) 29-9, Jr. (MD 15-2)

5th Place Match

Alondra Guzman (Garden City) 30-8, Sr. over Lexi Burton (Hays) 22-16, So. (Fall 4:06)

155

1st Place – Sage Rosario of Manhattan

2nd Place – Ashley Arroyo of Dodge City

3rd Place – Chloe Harris of Olathe-Northwest

4th Place – Grace Timmons of Valley Center

5th Place – Jaliah Johnson of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place – Avari Johnson of Leavenworth

1st Place Match

Sage Rosario (Manhattan) 9-0, Fr. over Ashley Arroyo (Dodge City) 33-6, Jr. (Fall 1:41)

3rd Place Match

Chloe Harris (Olathe-Northwest) 26-5, So. over Grace Timmons (Valley Center) 29-5, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

5th Place Match

Jaliah Johnson (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 39-5, Sr. over Avari Johnson (Leavenworth) 30-7, So. (Dec 4-1)

170

1st Place – Olivia Stean of Bonner Springs

2nd Place – Mandy Wilson of Basehor-Linwood

3rd Place – Val Galligan of Olathe-Northwest

4th Place – Jolette Almaraz of Dodge City

5th Place – Jacqueline Goodman of Leavenworth

6th Place – Cheyenne Blackwood of Valley Center

1st Place Match

Olivia Stean (Bonner Springs) 42-0, So. over Mandy Wilson (Basehor-Linwood) 25-4, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

Val Galligan (Olathe-Northwest) 31-7, So. over Jolette Almaraz (Dodge City) 29-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

Jacqueline Goodman (Leavenworth) 24-9, So. over Cheyenne Blackwood (Valley Center) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

191

1st Place – Maranda Bell of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

2nd Place – Meya Howell of Derby

3rd Place – Elizabeth Ruggles of Olathe-North

4th Place – BranTajia Loggins of Topeka

5th Place – Leilani Torres of Liberal

6th Place – Catherine Burr of Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel

1st Place Match

Maranda Bell (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 27-1, Sr. over Meya Howell (Derby) 23-4, So. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

Elizabeth Ruggles (Olathe-North) 32-3, Sr. over BranTajia Loggins (Topeka) 23-7, So. (Fall 5:55)

5th Place Match

Leilani Torres (Liberal) 15-8, Sr. over Catherine Burr (Wichita-Kapaun Mount Carmel) 22-18, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

235

1st Place – Makayla Rivera of Olathe-West

2nd Place – Druzzla Johnson of Wichita-West

3rd Place – Hailey Conley of Olathe-North

4th Place – Megan Olson of Emporia

5th Place – Tristyn Johnson of Topeka-West

6th Place – Cadence Christenson of Basehor-Linwood

1st Place Match

Makayla Rivera (Olathe-West) 27-0, Jr. over Druzzla Johnson (Wichita-West) 24-1, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Hailey Conley (Olathe-North) 31-7, So. over Megan Olson (Emporia) 26-8, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Tristyn Johnson (Topeka-West) 28-7, So. over Cadence Christenson (Basehor-Linwood) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 1:56)

4A-1A All-State Wrestling – Sports in Kansas

attention/parents athletes: Order your 2022 wrestling all-state patches, individual state qualifier patches & regional wrestling champion patches by emailing [email protected] and will send you an order form back ASAP

101

1st Place – Holly Thacher of Oskaloosa

2nd Place – M.J. Huff of Burlington

3rd Place – Maliyah Lopez of Burlingame

4th Place – Sheena Gocela of Hoisington

5th Place – Elle Vinson of El Dorado

6th Place – Madison Daniels of Tonganoxie

1st Place Match

Holly Thacher (Oskaloosa) 28-1, Fr. over M.J. Huff (Burlington) 40-2, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Maliyah Lopez (Burlingame) 18-3, So. over Sheena Gocela (Hoisington) 24-6, So. (Dec 11-8)

5th Place Match

Elle Vinson (El Dorado) 34-11, Sr. over Madison Daniels (Tonganoxie) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

109

1st Place – Josiah Ortiz of Lakin

2nd Place – Leiannah Landreth of Mulvane

3rd Place – Addison Saporito of Columbus

4th Place – Citori Bosserman of Oakley

5th Place – Éowynn Reynard of Burlington

6th Place – Emma Hall of Coffeyville-Field Kindley

1st Place Match

Josiah Ortiz (Lakin) 32-0, Jr. over Leiannah Landreth (Mulvane) 34-3, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Addison Saporito (Columbus) 28-2, Jr. over Citori Bosserman (Oakley) 33-6, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

Éowynn Reynard (Burlington) 40-5, Sr. over Emma Hall (Coffeyville-Field Kindley) 27-12, So. (Fall 0:54)

115

1st Place – Isabell Ortiz of Lakin

2nd Place – Kathie Chavez of Colby

3rd Place – Ashlyn Hahn of Stockton

4th Place – Breanna Ross of Erie

5th Place – Piper Robinson of Holton

6th Place – Kadynce Axelson of Chanute

1st Place Match

Isabell Ortiz (Lakin) 34-1, Sr. over Kathie Chavez (Colby) 34-9, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

Ashlyn Hahn (Stockton) 33-6, Fr. over Breanna Ross (Erie) 31-2, Jr. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

Piper Robinson (Holton) 30-8, So. over Kadynce Axelson (Chanute) 24-12, So. (Dec 5-4)

120

1st Place – Kendra Hurla of Rossville

2nd Place – Jadyn Thompson of Pratt

3rd Place – Cadence Williamson of Leon-Bluestem

4th Place – Reese Clements of Chanute

5th Place – Layla Tindle of Fredonia

6th Place – Maya Tarbet of Ulysses

1st Place Match

Kendra Hurla (Rossville) 39-0, So. over Jadyn Thompson (Pratt) 37-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Cadence Williamson (Leon-Bluestem) 30-11, So. over Reese Clements (Chanute) 35-7, So. (Fall 4:47)

5th Place Match

Layla Tindle (Fredonia) 35-5, So. over Maya Tarbet (Ulysses) 27-6, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

126

1st Place – Gabi Koppes of Clay Center Community

2nd Place – Kailyn Younger of Paola

3rd Place – Jill High of Augusta

4th Place – Leighanna Patz of McLouth

5th Place – Mikayla Konrade of Winfield

6th Place – Amanda Jaeger of Colby

1st Place Match

Gabi Koppes (Clay Center Community) 30-0, Fr. over Kailyn Younger (Paola) 35-4, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

Jill High (Augusta) 27-3, So. over Leighanna Patz (McLouth) 25-3, So. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

Mikayla Konrade (Winfield) 26-2, Sr. over Amanda Jaeger (Colby) 27-7, So. (Dec 5-0)

132

1st Place – Hope Blake of Eskridge-Mission Valley

2nd Place – Keimarla Thompson of Pratt

3rd Place – Jaden Ney of Russell

4th Place – Daijah Jones of Hoisington

5th Place – Gabby Rusk of Fort Scott

6th Place – Gracie Gallagher of Holton

1st Place Match

Hope Blake (Eskridge-Mission Valley) 24-0, So. over Keimarla Thompson (Pratt) 20-1, So. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

Jaden Ney (Russell) 31-5, Fr. over Daijah Jones (Hoisington) 20-13, So. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

Gabby Rusk (Fort Scott) 28-6, . over Gracie Gallagher (Holton) 28-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

138

1st Place – Marissa Porsch of Hoxie

2nd Place – Tally Wikum of Hoisington

3rd Place – Kaitlyn Hain of Wellington

4th Place – Brooklyn Lima of Columbus

5th Place – Makaylae Rusk of Fort Scott

6th Place – Zoe Brown of Plainville

1st Place Match

Marissa Porsch (Hoxie) 37-1, Sr. over Tally Wikum (Hoisington) 23-2, Jr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Kaitlyn Hain (Wellington) 35-2, Sr. over Brooklyn Lima (Columbus) 25-10, So. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

Makaylae Rusk (Fort Scott) 25-11, . over Zoe Brown (Plainville) 13-13, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

143

1st Place – Livia Swift of Pratt

2nd Place – Katelyn Schmidt of Towanda-Circle

3rd Place – Sadie Walker of Holton

4th Place – Lyndsey Escareno of Eureka

5th Place – Kaydawn Haag of Ellis

6th Place – Jailyn Rodriguez of Columbus

1st Place Match

Livia Swift (Pratt) 36-2, Sr. over Katelyn Schmidt (Towanda-Circle) 31-7, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Sadie Walker (Holton) 33-5, Sr. over Lyndsey Escareno (Eureka) 30-6, So. (Dec 9-8)

5th Place Match

Kaydawn Haag (Ellis) 31-7, So. over Jailyn Rodriguez (Columbus) 22-14, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

155

1st Place – Allison King of Oskaloosa

2nd Place – Alyssa Page of LaCygne-Prairie View

3rd Place – Jewella Cokeley of Douglass

4th Place – Destiny Gonzalez of Goodland

5th Place – Kammie Schanz of Mulvane

6th Place – Skylee Dodd of Eureka

1st Place Match

Allison King (Oskaloosa) 29-1, Jr. over Alyssa Page (LaCygne-Prairie View) 32-4, Sr. (Fall 5:36)

3rd Place Match

Jewella Cokeley (Douglass) 33-1, Sr. over Destiny Gonzalez (Goodland) 30-3, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

Kammie Schanz (Mulvane) 18-5, Jr. over Skylee Dodd (Eureka) 31-6, Sr. (Fall 2:13)

170

1st Place – Kylee Eastwood of LaCygne-Prairie View

2nd Place – Grace Johns of Chapman

3rd Place – Brooklynne Page of Rose Hill

4th Place – Jolie Ziegler of Council Grove

5th Place – Sierra Lanning of Ellsworth

6th Place – Atavia Cain of Oakley

1st Place Match

Kylee Eastwood (LaCygne-Prairie View) 33-5, Sr. over Grace Johns (Chapman) 20-2, So. (Fall 6:59)

3rd Place Match

Brooklynne Page (Rose Hill) 24-6, Jr. over Jolie Ziegler (Council Grove) 32-4, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

Sierra Lanning (Ellsworth) 20-6, Jr. over Atavia Cain (Oakley) 20-11, Fr. (Fall 2:51)

191

1st Place – Ava Thompson of Pratt

2nd Place – Lyndsey Buechman of Abilene

3rd Place – Emilie Schweizer of Buhler

4th Place – Payton Sholander of Rose Hill

5th Place – Madi Tolle of Lindsborg-Smoky Valley

6th Place – Elizabeth White of Humboldt

1st Place Match

Ava Thompson (Pratt) 36-0, Sr. over Lyndsey Buechman (Abilene) 26-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Emilie Schweizer (Buhler) 16-2, Jr. over Payton Sholander (Rose Hill) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

5th Place Match

Madi Tolle (Lindsborg-Smoky Valley) 26-7, Sr. over Elizabeth White (Humboldt) 15-10, So. (Fall 2:34)

235

1st Place – MacKayla Miller of Scott Community

2nd Place – Averie Burns of Wellington

3rd Place – Ciara Rawson of McPherson

4th Place – Sierra Dempsey of Santa Fe Trail

5th Place – Madi Hargett of Baldwin

6th Place – Whitley Cox-Halliburton of LaCygne-Prairie View

1st Place Match

MacKayla Miller (Scott Community) 23-1, Jr. over Averie Burns (Wellington) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

Ciara Rawson (McPherson) 26-6, Fr. over Sierra Dempsey (Santa Fe Trail) 21-6, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

Madi Hargett (Baldwin) 32-5, Jr. over Whitley Cox-Halliburton (LaCygne-Prairie View) 13-9, So. (Fall 3:43)

This entry was posted in Wrestling. Bookmark the permalink.