2022 Sports in Kansas All-State Wrestling

4A State Wrestling Tournament in Salina -photo: Bethany Bowman

6A Sports in Kansas All-State Wrestling

attention/parents athletes: Order your 2022 wrestling all-state patches, individual state qualifier patches & regional wrestling champion patches by emailing [email protected] and will send you an order form back ASAP

106

1st Place – Ezekiel Witt of Junction City

2nd Place – Easton Broxterman of Topeka-Washburn Rural

3rd Place – Grayson Hagen of Lawrence-Free State

4th Place – Andrew Honas of Lawrence

5th Place – Jayden Grijlva of Derby

6th Place – Braydon Pacheco of Garden City

1st Place Match

Ezekiel Witt (Junction City) 40-1, So. over Easton Broxterman (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 39-6, Fr. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

Grayson Hagen (Lawrence-Free State) 34-12, Fr. over Andrew Honas (Lawrence) 35-8, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Jayden Grijlva (Derby) 21-11, Fr. over Braydon Pacheco (Garden City) 28-21, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

113

1st Place – Nolan Bradley of Lawrence-Free State

2nd Place – Richard Shields of Wichita-North

3rd Place – Jonathan Morrison of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place – Logan Meinheit of Blue Valley West

5th Place – Jantzen Borge of Manhattan

6th Place – Cole Molloy of Derby

1st Place Match

Nolan Bradley (Lawrence-Free State) 41-4, Jr. over Richard Shields (Wichita-North) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Jonathan Morrison (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 39-7, So. over Logan Meinheit (Blue Valley West) 37-12, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

Jantzen Borge (Manhattan) 21-7, Sr. over Cole Molloy (Derby) 33-12, Jr. (MD 8-0)

 120

1st Place – Dylan Sheler of Haysville-Campus

2nd Place – Braden Tatum of Derby

3rd Place – Logan Lagerman of Manhattan

4th Place – Jack Elsten of Lawrence

5th Place – Henri McGivern of Topeka-Washburn Rural

6th Place – Luke Olsen of Blue Valley West

1st Place Match

Dylan Sheler (Haysville-Campus) 35-4, Sr. over Braden Tatum (Derby) 29-3, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Logan Lagerman (Manhattan) 28-14, Fr. over Jack Elsten (Lawrence) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Henri McGivern (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 21-9, Jr. over Luke Olsen (Blue Valley West) 38-9, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

 126

1st Place – Cael Alderman of Olathe North

2nd Place – Ryan Heiman of Garden City

3rd Place – Jacob Tangpricha of Topeka-Washburn Rural

4th Place – Kevin Honas of Lawrence

5th Place – Jameal Agnew of Manhattan

6th Place – Jacob Mendoza of Shawnee Mission West

1st Place Match

Cael Alderman (Olathe North) 49-6, Jr. over Ryan Heiman (Garden City) 32-5, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Jacob Tangpricha (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 35-7, Sr. over Kevin Honas (Lawrence) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Jameal Agnew (Manhattan) 27-22, So. over Jacob Mendoza (Shawnee Mission West) 36-8, Jr. (MD 8-0)

 132

1st Place – Damian Mendez of Dodge City

2nd Place – Jacob Bradley of Olathe East

3rd Place – Eric Streeter of Lawrence-Free State

4th Place – Diego Gauna of Derby

5th Place – Irving Mendez of Liberal

6th Place – Collin (Inj. Def) Smith of Gardner Edgerton

1st Place Match

Damian Mendez (Dodge City) 45-0, Sr. over Jacob Bradley (Olathe East) 37-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:01 (21-5))

3rd Place Match

Eric Streeter (Lawrence-Free State) 36-12, Jr. over Diego Gauna (Derby) 28-21, So. (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

Irving Mendez (Liberal) 31-11, Sr. over Collin (Inj. Def) Smith (Gardner Edgerton) 22-15, So. (Inj. 0:00)

 138

1st Place – Tate Rusher of Derby

2nd Place – Patrick Foxworth of Junction City

3rd Place – Easton Taylor of Manhattan

4th Place – Sebastian Rodriguez of Garden City

5th Place – Alonzo Borjas of Gardner Edgerton

6th Place – Rudy(Inj. Default) Hernandez of Dodge City

1st Place Match

Tate Rusher (Derby) 40-3, Jr. over Patrick Foxworth (Junction City) 34-5, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

Easton Taylor (Manhattan) 43-4, Sr. over Sebastian Rodriguez (Garden City) 35-15, Sr. (MD 16-6)

5th Place Match

Alonzo Borjas (Gardner Edgerton) 32-12, Jr. over Rudy(Inj. Default) Hernandez (Dodge City) 30-21, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

 145

1st Place – Jahir Contreras of Shawnee Mission East

2nd Place – Jacob Bragg of Olathe East

3rd Place – Knowlyn Egan of Derby

4th Place – Michael Solomon of Blue Valley

5th Place – Blaisen Bammes of Manhattan

6th Place – Adam Hageman of Shawnee Mission Northwest

1st Place Match

Jahir Contreras (Shawnee Mission East) 42-3, Sr. over Jacob Bragg (Olathe East) 35-18, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

Knowlyn Egan (Derby) 39-6, Jr. over Michael Solomon (Blue Valley) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Blaisen Bammes (Manhattan) 40-11, Sr. over Adam Hageman (Shawnee Mission Northwest) 38-10, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

 152

1st Place – Alec Samuelson of Olathe North

2nd Place – Johnny Cash Thomas of Olathe South

3rd Place – Zaine Mayfield of Gardner Edgerton

4th Place – Brady Fankhauser of Shawnee Mission East

5th Place – Miguel Aguilera of Dodge City

6th Place – Tucker Brunner of Manhattan

1st Place Match

Alec Samuelson (Olathe North) 47-12, Jr. over Johnny Cash Thomas (Olathe South) 42-9, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

Zaine Mayfield (Gardner Edgerton) 14-5, Jr. over Brady Fankhauser (Shawnee Mission East) 39-8, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

Miguel Aguilera (Dodge City) 31-19, Sr. over Tucker Brunner (Manhattan) 30-19, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

 160

1st Place – Aidan Boline of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place – Nick Carlson of Olathe East

3rd Place – Easton Zapien of Liberal

4th Place – Salvador Barintas of Garden City

5th Place – Josh Gonzales of Dodge City

6th Place – Zach Shepley of Lawrence-Free State

1st Place Match

Aidan Boline (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 34-6, Sr. over Nick Carlson (Olathe East) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Easton Zapien (Liberal) 12-4, Sr. over Salvador Barintas (Garden City) 25-15, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

Josh Gonzales (Dodge City) 35-18, Sr. over Zach Shepley (Lawrence-Free State) 29-16, Sr. (Fall 2:15)

 170

1st Place – Luke Barker of Dodge City

2nd Place – Trystian Juarez of Liberal

3rd Place – Ben Dunlap of Garden City

4th Place – Ty Hammers of Gardner Edgerton

5th Place – Noah Sharp of Olathe Northwest

6th Place – Logan Nabus of Junction City

1st Place Match

Luke Barker (Dodge City) 41-1, Jr. over Trystian Juarez (Liberal) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Ben Dunlap (Garden City) 35-15, Sr. over Ty Hammers (Gardner Edgerton) 31-10, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Noah Sharp (Olathe Northwest) 40-7, Sr. over Logan Nabus (Junction City) 29-16, Jr. (Fall 2:27)

 182

1st Place – Austin Fager of Topeka-Washburn Rural

2nd Place – Aidan Williams of Haysville-Campus

3rd Place – Peyton Neptune of Derby

4th Place – Kaden Nelson of Shawnee Mission South

5th Place – Alan Chairez of Garden City

6th Place – Cooper Bogenhagen of Junction City

1st Place Match

Austin Fager (Topeka-Washburn Rural) 43-2, Sr. over Aidan Williams (Haysville-Campus) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 1:13)

3rd Place Match

Peyton Neptune (Derby) 35-12, So. over Kaden Nelson (Shawnee Mission South) 30-15, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Alan Chairez (Garden City) 25-12, Jr. over Cooper Bogenhagen (Junction City) 32-13, So. (Fall 2:03)

 195

1st Place – Matthew Marcum of Lawrence-Free State

2nd Place – Blake Jouret of Olathe South

3rd Place – Zach Morford of Wichita-Northwest

4th Place – Jaxon Vikander of Manhattan

5th Place – Roman Loya of Dodge City

6th Place – Ladarion Cook of Shawnee Mission East

1st Place Match

Matthew Marcum (Lawrence-Free State) 43-5, Jr. over Blake Jouret (Olathe South) 35-1, Sr. (Fall 6:35)

3rd Place Match

Zach Morford (Wichita-Northwest) 28-9, Sr. over Jaxon Vikander (Manhattan) 34-14, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Roman Loya (Dodge City) 35-17, Jr. over Ladarion Cook (Shawnee Mission East) 17-10, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

 220

1st Place – Brooks Lowe of Blue Valley West

2nd Place – Caden Ross of Wichita-Northwest

3rd Place – Lucas Conover of Olathe Northwest

4th Place – Ty Farrington of Blue Valley North

5th Place – Talique Houston of Manhattan

6th Place – Miles Wash of Derby

1st Place Match

Brooks Lowe (Blue Valley West) 45-2, Sr. over Caden Ross (Wichita-Northwest) 35-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Lucas Conover (Olathe Northwest) 42-8, Jr. over Ty Farrington (Blue Valley North) 41-3, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

Talique Houston (Manhattan) 42-8, Sr. over Miles Wash (Derby) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

 285

1st Place – Sebastian Lopez of Garden City

2nd Place – Brett Carroll of Olathe East

3rd Place – Tai Newhouse of Lawrence-Free State

4th Place – Jayden Oquendo of Olathe Northwest

5th Place – Adrian Elsen of Shawnee Mission Northwest

6th Place – Matt Godsey of Wichita-South

1st Place Match

Sebastian Lopez (Garden City) 32-2, So. over Brett Carroll (Olathe East) 42-8, So. (Fall 4:31)

3rd Place Match

Tai Newhouse (Lawrence-Free State) 22-5, Sr. over Jayden Oquendo (Olathe Northwest) 31-17, Sr. (Fall 2:39)

5th Place Match

Adrian Elsen (Shawnee Mission Northwest) 19-5, Jr. over Matt Godsey (Wichita-South) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5A Sports in Kansas All-State Wrestling

attention/parents athletes: Order your 2022 wrestling all-state patches, individual state qualifier patches & regional wrestling champion patches by emailing [email protected] and will send you an order form back ASAP

 106

1st Place – Jett Schwartz of Valley Center

2nd Place – Lucas Kaufman of Newton

3rd Place – Kaden Markley of OP-BV Southwest

4th Place – Brody Ballard of Basehor-Linwood

5th Place – Caden Denton of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

6th Place – Tobius (forfeit) Kriner of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

1st Place Match

Jett Schwartz (Valley Center) 33-4, So. over Lucas Kaufman (Newton) 33-10, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Markley (OP-BV Southwest) 29-15, Fr. over Brody Ballard (Basehor-Linwood) 39-8, Fr. (Fall 4:53)

5th Place Match

Caden Denton (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 36-14, Fr. over Tobius (forfeit) Kriner (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 31-17, Jr. (For.)

 113

1st Place – Nick Treaster of Newton

2nd Place – Levi Glover of Goddard

3rd Place – Jase Adam of Salina-Central

4th Place – Aiden Shields of Valley Center

5th Place – Romiz Monaco of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

6th Place – Robert Hickman of Shawnee-Mill Valley

1st Place Match

Nick Treaster (Newton) 35-2, Jr. over Levi Glover (Goddard) 38-11, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

Jase Adam (Salina-Central) 33-9, Fr. over Aiden Shields (Valley Center) 22-11, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Romiz Monaco (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 20-7, Fr. over Robert Hickman (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 29-17, So. (Fall 3:20)

 120

1st Place – Kaden Spragis of Great Bend

2nd Place – AB Stokes of Newton

3rd Place – Jayden Miller of Goddard

4th Place – Brock Ferguson of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place – Landry Root of Andover

6th Place – Dillon (Inj. Def) Cooper of Shawnee-Mill Valley

1st Place Match

Kaden Spragis (Great Bend) 42-7, Sr. over AB Stokes (Newton) 21-2, Jr. (Dec 11-9)

3rd Place Match

Jayden Miller (Goddard) 39-10, Sr. over Brock Ferguson (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 44-6, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

5th Place Match

Landry Root (Andover) 37-9, Jr. over Dillon (Inj. Def) Cooper (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 36-10, So. (For.)

 126

1st Place – Bubba Wright of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

2nd Place – Maddox Casella of Shawnee-Mill Valley

3rd Place – Kaden Allen of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

4th Place – Avery Wolf of Great Bend

5th Place – Brady Duling of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

6th Place – Daniel Helmers of Goddard

1st Place Match

Bubba Wright (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 41-3, Sr. over Maddox Casella (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 35-12, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Allen (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 36-12, Fr. over Avery Wolf (Great Bend) 39-12, Sr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

Brady Duling (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 33-16, Fr. over Daniel Helmers (Goddard) 21-14, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

 132

1st Place – Hayden Mills of OP-BV Southwest

2nd Place – Harley Zimmerman of Hays

3rd Place – Eddie Hughart of Shawnee-Mill Valley

4th Place – Jacob Goodwin of Goddard

5th Place – Cooper Liles of Great Bend

6th Place – Keton Patterson of Maize

1st Place Match

Hayden Mills (OP-BV Southwest) 42-4, Sr. over Harley Zimmerman (Hays) 41-3, So. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Eddie Hughart (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 38-9, Jr. over Jacob Goodwin (Goddard) 38-12, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Cooper Liles (Great Bend) 22-15, So. over Keton Patterson (Maize) 33-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

 138

1st Place – Wyatt Weber of Great Bend

2nd Place – Colin Bybee of Newton

3rd Place – Clayton Bowers of Maize

4th Place – Caleb Means of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

5th Place – Adam Maki of Andover

6th Place – Jevin Foust (default) of Arkansas City

1st Place Match

Wyatt Weber (Great Bend) 43-3, Sr. over Colin Bybee (Newton) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

Clayton Bowers (Maize) 26-8, Jr. over Caleb Means (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 39-14, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

Adam Maki (Andover) 37-11, So. over Jevin Foust (default) (Arkansas City) 33-10, Sr. (For.)

 145

1st Place – Xerarch Tungjaroenkul of Emporia

2nd Place – Gabe Maki of Andover

3rd Place – Zachary Wessley of Goddard

4th Place – Colin McAlister of Shawnee-Mill Valley

5th Place – Clayton Kaufman of Newton

6th Place – Camden Padgett of Maize

1st Place Match

Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Emporia) 39-1, Jr. over Gabe Maki (Andover) 40-5, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Zachary Wessley (Goddard) 30-9, So. over Colin McAlister (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 34-11, So. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

Clayton Kaufman (Newton) 30-18, Sr. over Camden Padgett (Maize) 37-16, Jr. (Inj. 4:04)

 152

1st Place – Jerrdon Fisher of Goddard

2nd Place – Jordan Habben of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

3rd Place – Cole Cronk of OP-BV Southwest

4th Place – Elix Hernandez of Salina-Central

5th Place – Shane Daniels of Bonner Springs

6th Place – Carter Nguyen of Maize-South

1st Place Match

Jerrdon Fisher (Goddard) 41-1, Sr. over Jordan Habben (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 31-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:08 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

Cole Cronk (OP-BV Southwest) 44-6, Jr. over Elix Hernandez (Salina-Central) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Shane Daniels (Bonner Springs) 23-8, Sr. over Carter Nguyen (Maize-South) 34-12, Sr. (MD 13-1)

 160

1st Place – Dylan Elmore of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

2nd Place – Brett Umentum of OP-BV Southwest

3rd Place – Easton Boone of Valley Center

4th Place – Jayden Ford of Maize

5th Place – Caden Walker of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

6th Place – Antonio Huerta of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

Dylan Elmore (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 45-1, Jr. over Brett Umentum (OP-BV Southwest) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Easton Boone (Valley Center) 40-6, Jr. over Jayden Ford (Maize) 39-13, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

Caden Walker (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 31-4, Sr. over Antonio Huerta (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

 170

1st Place – Connor Padgett of Maize

2nd Place – Mason Levin of Goddard-Eisenhower

3rd Place – Ethan Cronk of OP-BV Southwest

4th Place – Wyatt Bahm of Arkansas City

5th Place – Omari Elias of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

6th Place – Matt Smith of Pittsburg

1st Place Match

Connor Padgett (Maize) 44-4, Jr. over Mason Levin (Goddard-Eisenhower) 37-5, Sr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

Ethan Cronk (OP-BV Southwest) 30-8, Sr. over Wyatt Bahm (Arkansas City) 32-16, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

Omari Elias (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 33-13, So. over Matt Smith (Pittsburg) 37-7, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

 182

1st Place – Quentin Saunders of Goddard

2nd Place – Ayden Flores of Maize

3rd Place – Nathan Fury of Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel

4th Place – Payton Douglas of Shawnee-Mill Valley

5th Place – Nate Kays of OP-BV Southwest

6th Place – Matthew Johnson of Great Bend

1st Place Match

Quentin Saunders (Goddard) 22-1, Sr. over Ayden Flores (Maize) 30-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Nathan Fury (Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel) 43-6, Jr. over Payton Douglas (Shawnee-Mill Valley) 29-13, Sr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

Nate Kays (OP-BV Southwest) 32-16, Sr. over Matthew Johnson (Great Bend) 30-21, So. (Fall 2:02)

 195

1st Place – Kaden Glass of Goddard

2nd Place – Sean Carroll of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

3rd Place – Ronan Wunsch of Maize

4th Place – Sean Wunder of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place – Jake Laurie of OP-BV Southwest

6th Place – Broc Eastman of Wichita-Bishop Carroll

1st Place Match

Kaden Glass (Goddard) 40-4, Sr. over Sean Carroll (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 39-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Ronan Wunsch (Maize) 38-12, So. over Sean Wunder (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 40-10, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

Jake Laurie (OP-BV Southwest) 29-17, Sr. over Broc Eastman (Wichita-Bishop Carroll) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

 220

1st Place – Gavin Meyers of Hays

2nd Place – Torin Forsyth of OP-BV Southwest

3rd Place – Dallas Gould of Valley Center

4th Place – Garrett Peery of Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights

5th Place – Logan Buchanan of Newton

6th Place – Pierce Cunningham of OP-St. Thomas Aquinas

1st Place Match

Gavin Meyers (Hays) 37-0, Sr. over Torin Forsyth (OP-BV Southwest) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

Dallas Gould (Valley Center) 27-18, Sr. over Garrett Peery (Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights) 44-7, Sr. (SV-1 5-4)

5th Place Match

Logan Buchanan (Newton) 36-10, So. over Pierce Cunningham (OP-St. Thomas Aquinas) 28-17, So. (Dec 3-0)

 285

1st Place – Kayson Dietz of Salina-South

2nd Place – Tony Caballero of Bonner Springs

3rd Place – Rio Gomez of Newton

4th Place – Andrew Farrell of OP-BV Southwest

5th Place – Braydon Wickliffe of Goddard

6th Place – Elijah Hunt of Valley Center

1st Place Match

Kayson Dietz (Salina-South) 41-3, Sr. over Tony Caballero (Bonner Springs) 27-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Rio Gomez (Newton) 33-7, Jr. over Andrew Farrell (OP-BV Southwest) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Braydon Wickliffe (Goddard) 12-4, Sr. over Elijah Hunt (Valley Center) 26-21, Sr. (Fall 0:27)

4A All-State Wrestling Sports in Kansas

attention/parents athletes: Order your 2022 wrestling all-state patches, individual state qualifier patches & regional wrestling champion patches by emailing [email protected] and will send you an order form back ASAP

106

1st Place – Johnny Leck of Rose Hill

2nd Place – Trent Eck of Andale

3rd Place – Keith Sanders of Independence

4th Place – Brock Sutton of Ottawa

5th Place – Kaiden Powell of Paola

6th Place – Talon Suttles of Winfield

1st Place Match

Johnny Leck (Rose Hill) 41-4, Fr. over Trent Eck (Andale) 37-9, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Keith Sanders (Independence) 34-2, Fr. over Brock Sutton (Ottawa) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

Kaiden Powell (Paola) 38-5, Fr. over Talon Suttles (Winfield) 26-11, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

113

1st Place – Kolton Misener of Chanute

2nd Place – Kalvin LaPlant of Augusta

3rd Place – Adam Bilby of Rose Hill

4th Place – Kaeden McCarty of Colby

5th Place – Owen Suttles of Winfield

6th Place – Tucker Gilliland of Holton

1st Place Match

Kolton Misener (Chanute) 41-3, Sr. over Kalvin LaPlant (Augusta) 35-4, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Adam Bilby (Rose Hill) 35-11, Fr. over Kaeden McCarty (Colby) 37-5, So. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

Owen Suttles (Winfield) 26-10, Fr. over Tucker Gilliland (Holton) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 4:56)

120

1st Place – Marcus Terry of Augusta

2nd Place – Christopher McClanahan of Abilene

3rd Place – Jasper Allison of Fort Scott

4th Place – Colton Miller of Andale

5th Place – DJ Knox of Goodland

6th Place – Cason Wyrick of Altamont-Labette County

1st Place Match

Marcus Terry (Augusta) 25-0, Jr. over Christopher McClanahan (Abilene) 28-7, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

Jasper Allison (Fort Scott) 33-3, So. over Colton Miller (Andale) 34-15, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

DJ Knox (Goodland) 45-4, Sr. over Cason Wyrick (Altamont-Labette County) 36-8, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

126

1st Place – Collin McDaniel of Scott Community

2nd Place – Daniel Vines of Concordia

3rd Place – Braeden Moore of Tonganoxie

4th Place – Ryan Pankov of Paola

5th Place – Treyton Pelnar of McPherson

6th Place – Kaven Bartlett of Louisburg

1st Place Match

Collin McDaniel (Scott Community) 40-6, So. over Daniel Vines (Concordia ) 38-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

Braeden Moore (Tonganoxie) 36-5, So. over Ryan Pankov (Paola) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

Treyton Pelnar (McPherson) 36-9, Jr. over Kaven Bartlett (Louisburg) 28-11, Jr. (SV-1 2-0)

132

1st Place – Tucker Cell of Abilene

2nd Place – Noah Bailey of Tonganoxie

3rd Place – Trey Dillow of Chanute

4th Place – Kohen Wright of Independence

5th Place – Cannon Carey of Augusta

6th Place – Taye Wilson of Pratt

1st Place Match

Tucker Cell (Abilene) 39-1, So. over Noah Bailey (Tonganoxie) 33-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:36 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

Trey Dillow (Chanute) 42-7, Jr. over Kohen Wright (Independence) 32-8, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

Cannon Carey (Augusta) 38-4, Jr. over Taye Wilson (Pratt) 30-14, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)

138

1st Place – Owen Eck of Andale

2nd Place – Grayson Sonntag of Tonganoxie

3rd Place – Grady Fox of Augusta

4th Place – Jet Holder of Fort Scott

5th Place – Garett Kalivoda of Clay Center Community

6th Place – Conner Lanning of Colby

1st Place Match

Owen Eck (Andale) 31-2, So. over Grayson Sonntag (Tonganoxie) 38-2, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

Grady Fox (Augusta) 36-6, Jr. over Jet Holder (Fort Scott) 24-6, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

Garett Kalivoda (Clay Center Community) 36-9, Sr. over Conner Lanning (Colby) 31-15, Sr. (MD 14-1)

145

1st Place – Parker Guge of Ottawa

2nd Place – Koda Dipman of Pratt

3rd Place – Ty Leedy of Chanute

4th Place – Thomas McIntyre of Wamego

5th Place – Trent Moses of Mulvane

6th Place – Rhett Briggs of El Dorado

1st Place Match

Parker Guge (Ottawa) 32-2, So. over Koda Dipman (Pratt) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

Ty Leedy (Chanute) 42-1, Jr. over Thomas McIntyre (Wamego) 23-8, So. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Trent Moses (Mulvane) 31-6, Sr. over Rhett Briggs (El Dorado) 31-6, So. (Dec 5-4)

152

1st Place – Keegan Beavers of Rose Hill

2nd Place – Dawson Lapping of Frontenac

3rd Place – Keishaune Thompson of Pratt

4th Place – Kelby Eck of Andale

5th Place – Charlie Zeller of Paola

6th Place – Adam Mendoza of Hugoton

1st Place Match

Keegan Beavers (Rose Hill) 44-1, Sr. over Dawson Lapping (Frontenac) 36-1, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

Keishaune Thompson (Pratt) 34-4, Sr. over Kelby Eck (Andale) 26-19, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Charlie Zeller (Paola) 19-9, Jr. over Adam Mendoza (Hugoton) 43-11, Jr. (Fall 3:25)

160

1st Place – Sam Elliott of Buhler

2nd Place – Jayden Fletcher of Holton

3rd Place – Colton Brusven of Tonganoxie

4th Place – Jonah Meyer of Andale

5th Place – Mason Hernandez of Goodland

6th Place – Kolby Johnson of Holcomb

1st Place Match

Sam Elliott (Buhler) 39-0, Sr. over Jayden Fletcher (Holton) 38-3, Jr. (MD 14-6)

3rd Place Match

Colton Brusven (Tonganoxie) 36-10, So. over Jonah Meyer (Andale) 36-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Mason Hernandez (Goodland) 31-7, Jr. over Kolby Johnson (Holcomb) 31-16, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

170

1st Place – Tyler Voss of Colby

2nd Place – Tyler Pankey of Tonganoxie

3rd Place – Justice Compton of Frontenac

4th Place – Brett Loader of Clay Center Community

5th Place – Damien Kline of LaCygne-Prairie View

6th Place – Kody Brenn of Winfield

1st Place Match

Tyler Voss (Colby) 41-2, Sr. over Tyler Pankey (Tonganoxie) 27-5, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

Justice Compton (Frontenac) 36-2, Sr. over Brett Loader (Clay Center Community) 34-7, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

Damien Kline (LaCygne-Prairie View) 18-10, Sr. over Kody Brenn (Winfield) 25-8, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

182

1st Place – Gabriel Bailey of Tonganoxie

2nd Place – Jack Harvey of Baldwin

3rd Place – Keyan Miller of Concordia

4th Place – Kale Wheeler of Scott Community

5th Place – Keaton Shelman of Meriden-Jefferson West

6th Place – Justin Degollado of Ulysses

1st Place Match

Gabriel Bailey (Tonganoxie) 30-3, Sr. over Jack Harvey (Baldwin) 37-4, So. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Keyan Miller (Concordia ) 41-3, Sr. over Kale Wheeler (Scott Community) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Keaton Shelman (Meriden-Jefferson West) 36-10, Jr. over Justin Degollado (Ulysses) 11-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

195

1st Place – Hayden Oviatt of Wamego

2nd Place – Brock Schell of El Dorado

3rd Place – Garrett Davis of Augusta

4th Place – Cade Evans of Rose Hill

5th Place – Aiden Barker of Louisburg

6th Place – Jared Ferguson of Ottawa

1st Place Match

Hayden Oviatt (Wamego) 33-0, Jr. over Brock Schell (El Dorado) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

3rd Place Match

Garrett Davis (Augusta) 39-2, Sr. over Cade Evans (Rose Hill) 39-8, Sr. (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

Aiden Barker (Louisburg) 31-8, Sr. over Jared Ferguson (Ottawa) 26-15, Sr. (MD 13-1)

220

1st Place – Dexter Dautel of Goodland

2nd Place – Riley Marx of Andale

3rd Place – Dalton Roush of Holton

4th Place – Mitchell House of Altamont-Labette County

5th Place – Collin Scott of El Dorado

6th Place – JP Harris of Scott Community

1st Place Match

Dexter Dautel (Goodland) 41-2, Sr. over Riley Marx (Andale) 31-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

Dalton Roush (Holton) 34-7, So. over Mitchell House (Altamont-Labette County) 29-9, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

Collin Scott (El Dorado) 33-13, Jr. over JP Harris (Scott Community) 18-14, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

285

1st Place – Hagen Wright of Wellington

2nd Place – Milan Colvin of Rose Hill

3rd Place – Willy Jon Morales of Augusta

4th Place – Isaiah King of Towanda-Circle

5th Place – Luke Young of Clay Center Community

6th Place – Elijah Eslinger of Louisburg

1st Place Match

Hagen Wright (Wellington) 30-1, Sr. over Milan Colvin (Rose Hill) 30-11, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

Willy Jon Morales (Augusta) 38-9, Fr. over Isaiah King (Towanda-Circle) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Luke Young (Clay Center Community) 33-7, Jr. over Elijah Eslinger (Louisburg) 28-11, Jr. (Fall 3:09)

3-2-1A All-State Wrestling – Sports in Kansas

attention/parents athletes: Order your 2022 wrestling all-state patches, individual state qualifier patches & regional wrestling champion patches by emailing [email protected] and will send you an order form back ASAP

106

1st Place – Chase Johnson of Minneapolis

2nd Place – Drayton Kennedy of Erie

3rd Place – Erik Garcia of Cimarron

4th Place – Cohen Kaiser of Plainville

5th Place – Clayton Considine of Halstead

6th Place – Theo Keesee of Phillipsburg

1st Place Match

Chase Johnson (Minneapolis) 33-1, So. over Drayton Kennedy (Erie) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

Erik Garcia (Cimarron) 25-4, So. over Cohen Kaiser (Plainville) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Clayton Considine (Halstead) 41-6, . over Theo Keesee (Phillipsburg) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

113

1st Place – Tate Weimer of Hoxie

2nd Place – Carter Krier of Oakley

3rd Place – Evan Coble of Howard-West Elk

4th Place – Josh Juenemann of Oberlin-DeCatur Community

5th Place – Josiah Knoll of Minneapolis

6th Place – Kellen Menold of Sabetha

1st Place Match

Tate Weimer (Hoxie) 37-7, Jr. over Carter Krier (Oakley) 37-2, Fr. (Fall 5:23)

3rd Place Match

Evan Coble (Howard-West Elk) 26-2, So. over Josh Juenemann (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 17-8, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

Josiah Knoll (Minneapolis) 27-12, Sr. over Kellen Menold (Sabetha) 28-7, Sr. (Fall 2:13)

120

1st Place – Corbin White of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

2nd Place – Mason Younger of Ellis

3rd Place – Kaden Sisson of Phillipsburg

4th Place – A.J. Polansky of Belleville-Republic County

5th Place – Eastin Redetzke of Hoisington

6th Place – Ryan Sramek of Atwood-Rawlins County

1st Place Match

Corbin White (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 29-3, Sr. over Mason Younger (Ellis) 26-6, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

Kaden Sisson (Phillipsburg) 37-9, Fr. over A.J. Polansky (Belleville-Republic County) 44-7, Jr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

Eastin Redetzke (Hoisington) 32-8, Jr. over Ryan Sramek (Atwood-Rawlins County) 29-12, Fr. (Dec 9-5)

126

1st Place – Dillen Hook of Larned

2nd Place – Carson Ochs of Hoxie

3rd Place – Carter Underhill of Hill City

4th Place – Gage Carlson of Minneapolis

5th Place – Hunter Sisson of Phillipsburg

6th Place – Carter Trimble of Marysville

1st Place Match

Dillen Hook (Larned) 38-5, Sr. over Carson Ochs (Hoxie) 36-5, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

Carter Underhill (Hill City) 35-13, Sr. over Gage Carlson (Minneapolis) 16-8, Sr. (Fall 4:14)

5th Place Match

Hunter Sisson (Phillipsburg) 32-15, Fr. over Carter Trimble (Marysville) 29-15, So. (Dec 6-2)

132

1st Place – Kolton Field of Norton Community

2nd Place – Dayton Bell of Hoxie

3rd Place – Logan Normandin of Plainville

4th Place – Andrew Wilkinson of Smith Center

5th Place – Gavin Moore of Haven

6th Place – Braylon Smith of Minneapolis

1st Place Match

Kolton Field (Norton Community) 36-2, Sr. over Dayton Bell (Hoxie) 33-10, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Logan Normandin (Plainville) 32-8, Sr. over Andrew Wilkinson (Smith Center) 17-7, Sr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

Gavin Moore (Haven) 32-3, Jr. over Braylon Smith (Minneapolis) 28-13, So. (Fall 4:03)

138

1st Place – Drew Bell of Hoxie

2nd Place – Wyatt Gardner of Leoti-Wichita County

3rd Place – Colby Hurla of Rossville

4th Place – Ethan Elliott of Wellsville

5th Place – Bentley Montgomery of Smith Center

6th Place – Jarret Mader of Ellis

1st Place Match

Drew Bell (Hoxie) 40-1, Sr. over Wyatt Gardner (Leoti-Wichita County) 40-7, So. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

Colby Hurla (Rossville) 44-9, Sr. over Ethan Elliott (Wellsville) 27-7, Sr. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

Bentley Montgomery (Smith Center) 37-9, Jr. over Jarret Mader (Ellis) 36-14, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

145

1st Place – Colby Schreiner of Kingman

2nd Place – Creyo Koop of Howard-West Elk

3rd Place – Reece Grafel of Oberlin-DeCatur Community

4th Place – Jacob Windholz of Russell

5th Place – Brody Harrison of Eureka

6th Place – Alex Wilkinson of Smith Center

1st Place Match

Colby Schreiner (Kingman) 37-5, Sr. over Creyo Koop (Howard-West Elk) 44-1, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Reece Grafel (Oberlin-DeCatur Community) 31-3, Sr. over Jacob Windholz (Russell) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

Brody Harrison (Eureka) 28-7, Sr. over Alex Wilkinson (Smith Center) 24-22, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

152

1st Place – Jonathan Dyke of Belleville-Republic County

2nd Place – Tanner Sells of WaKeeney-Trego Community

3rd Place – Drew Bretz of Hoxie

4th Place – Drew Withington of Atwood-Rawlins County

5th Place – Austin Wolff of Minneapolis

6th Place – Jonathan Renyer of Sabetha

1st Place Match

Jonathan Dyke (Belleville-Republic County) 46-4, Sr. over Tanner Sells (WaKeeney-Trego Community) 35-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

Drew Bretz (Hoxie) 42-3, Jr. over Drew Withington (Atwood-Rawlins County) 33-5, Jr. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

Austin Wolff (Minneapolis) 37-9, Sr. over Jonathan Renyer (Sabetha) 35-9, Jr. (SV-1 8-6)

160

1st Place – Derek Johnson of Hoxie

2nd Place – Aiden Amrein of Hill City

3rd Place – Sam Twombly of Rossville

4th Place – Dalton Hilyard of Douglass

5th Place – George Crawford of Ellis

6th Place – Bryce Eck of Uniontown

1st Place Match

Derek Johnson (Hoxie) 40-1, Jr. over Aiden Amrein (Hill City) 34-5, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

Sam Twombly (Rossville) 42-3, Sr. over Dalton Hilyard (Douglass) 36-12, . (Fall 0:53)

5th Place Match

George Crawford (Ellis) 40-6, Sr. over Bryce Eck (Uniontown) 33-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

170

1st Place – Garrett Urban of Norton Community

2nd Place – Sam Watkins of Hoxie

3rd Place – Andrew Hubert of Belleville-Republic County

4th Place – Daigan Kruger of Silver Lake

5th Place – Tristan Rathbone of Hillsboro

6th Place – Andres Flores of Mound City-Jayhawk Linn

1st Place Match

Garrett Urban (Norton Community) 35-10, Jr. over Sam Watkins (Hoxie) 40-4, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

Andrew Hubert (Belleville-Republic County) 47-7, Sr. over Daigan Kruger (Silver Lake) 32-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

Tristan Rathbone (Hillsboro) 42-6, Sr. over Andres Flores (Mound City-Jayhawk Linn) 31-11, So. (Dec 12-5)

182

1st Place – Matthew Rodriguez of Gypsum-SE Of Saline

2nd Place – Ben Hansen of Plainville

3rd Place – Triston Vande Velde of Silver Lake

4th Place – Mason Gottschalk of Ellis

5th Place – Jace High of Douglass

6th Place – Garrett Siemsen of Belleville-Republic County

1st Place Match

Matthew Rodriguez (Gypsum-SE Of Saline) 35-1, Sr. over Ben Hansen (Plainville) 24-4, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

Triston Vande Velde (Silver Lake) 38-5, Sr. over Mason Gottschalk (Ellis) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

5th Place Match

Jace High (Douglass) 44-2, . over Garrett Siemsen (Belleville-Republic County) 33-14, Jr. (MD 11-1)

195

1st Place – Brennan Walker of Beloit

2nd Place – Wade Morgan of Douglass

3rd Place – Tyler Moresco of Russell

4th Place – Reed Adelhardt of Garden Plain

5th Place – Kyle Werner of Plainville

6th Place – Beau Wassenberg of Marysville

1st Place Match

Brennan Walker (Beloit) 21-1, Sr. over Wade Morgan (Douglass) 35-10, . (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

Tyler Moresco (Russell) 25-4, Sr. over Reed Adelhardt (Garden Plain) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

Kyle Werner (Plainville) 33-6, Jr. over Beau Wassenberg (Marysville) 33-14, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

220

1st Place – Gavin Girty of Rosalia-Flinthills

2nd Place – Brock Buresh of Phillipsburg

3rd Place – Kaleb Wise of Halstead

4th Place – Braden Burks of Beloit

5th Place – Draxtin Hovis of Plainville

6th Place – Eli Franklin of Smith Center

1st Place Match

Gavin Girty (Rosalia-Flinthills) 24-4, Sr. over Brock Buresh (Phillipsburg) 30-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Kaleb Wise (Halstead) 39-2, . over Braden Burks (Beloit) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 4:02)

5th Place Match

Draxtin Hovis (Plainville) 32-9, Sr. over Eli Franklin (Smith Center) 24-21, So. (TF-1.5 2:42 (19-2))

285

1st Place – Joe Martin of Douglass

2nd Place – Jacob Carver of Rossville

3rd Place – Corbin Puga of Norton Community

4th Place – Thayn Walt of Hill City

5th Place – Cole Gilliland of Hoisington

6th Place – Justin Miller of Oskaloosa

1st Place Match

Joe Martin (Douglass) 25-12, . over Jacob Carver (Rossville) 34-4, Jr. (Fall 2:32)

3rd Place Match

Corbin Puga (Norton Community) 36-12, Fr. over Thayn Walt (Hill City) 38-11, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

Cole Gilliland (Hoisington) 41-5, . over Justin Miller (Oskaloosa) 32-7, Sr. (Fall 0:58)

This entry was posted in Basketball. Bookmark the permalink.